Driftless Books and Music New Arrivals http://www.driftlessbooks.com Driftless Books and Music Latest Arrivals in Inventory en-us All Rights Reserved 2010-03-20T04:10:27+00:00 Inventory 1901-01-01T00:00+00:00 1 daily The Final Solution: A Story of Detection (P.S.) by Michael Chabon http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195470 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $4.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195470.gif 2010-03-14 23:20:38 Paperback 0060777109 4.00 Harper Perennial Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Worlds (Gollancz Science Fiction) by Joe Haldeman http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195471 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $9.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195471.gif 2010-03-14 23:28:30 Paperback 0575073616 9.00 Gollancz Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Book by Book: Notes on Reading and Life by Michael Dirda http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195472 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195472.gif 2010-03-14 23:29:52 Paperback 0805083383 6.00 Holt Paperbacks Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Going For Infinity by Poul Anderson http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195473 Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $8.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195473.gif 2010-03-14 23:30:50 Paperback 0765305976 8.00 Tor Books Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Multisourcing: Moving Beyond Outsourcing to Achieve Growth And Agility by Linda Cohen, Allie Young http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195474 Like New: Very good DJ. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195474.gif 2010-03-14 23:32:02 Hardcover 1591397979 6.00 Harvard Business Press Like New: Very good DJ. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Computer Lib/Dream Machines (Tempus) by Theodore H. Nelson http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195475 Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $50.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195475.gif 2010-03-14 23:33:16 Paperback 0914845497 50.00 Microsoft Pr Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Pictures from an Institution; A Comedy by Randall JARRELL http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195477 Very Good: Very good DJ. Farrar 1969. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $40.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195477.gif 2010-03-14 23:37:16 Hardcover 40.00 Farrar, Straus & Giroux Very Good: Very good DJ. Farrar 1969. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Anti Semitism in America by Harold E. Quinley, Glock http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195478 Good: Good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Light pencil marginalia on 10 pages. Dj rubbed on edges. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195478.gif 2010-03-14 23:37:38 Hardcover 0029256402 6.00 Free Pr Good: Good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Light pencil marginalia on 10 pages. Dj rubbed on edges. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. . An Annotated Bibliography on the History of Data Processing. by James W. Cortada http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195479 Very Good: First Edition. No DJ. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $20.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195479.gif 2010-03-15 00:25:15 Hardcover 0313240019 20.00 Greenwood Press Very Good: First Edition. No DJ. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Changing Planes: Stories by Ursula K. Le Guin, Eric Beddows http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195480 Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $7.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195480.gif 2010-03-15 00:27:45 Hardcover 0151009716 7.00 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Jews in the Mind of America by Charles H. Stember, etc. http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195481 Very Good: First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. 2nd Printing. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195481.gif 2010-03-15 00:32:05 Hardcover 046503666X 10.00 Basic Books Inc.,U.S. Very Good: First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. 2nd Printing. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . The Universe in a Single Atom: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality by Dalai Lama http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195482 Like New: Very good DJ. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195482.gif 2010-03-15 00:33:35 Hardcover 076792066X 10.00 Broadway Like New: Very good DJ. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Finding Our Fathers, a Guidebook to Jewish Genealogy by Dan Rottenberg, Charts & Photos http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195483 Very Good: Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195483.gif 2010-03-15 00:35:53 Hardcover 10.00 Random House Very Good: Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Strange But Not a Stranger by James Patrick Kelly http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195485 Like New: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195485.gif 2010-03-15 00:37:14 Hardcover 1930846126 10.00 Golden Gryphon Press Like New: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . The Watch: A Novel by Dennis Danvers http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195486 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195486.gif 2010-03-15 00:38:47 Paperback 0380806452 6.00 Eos Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Battle for Peace by Ezer Weizman http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195487 Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light rubbing to DJ edges. . $8.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195487.gif 2010-03-15 00:41:23 Hardcover 0553050028 8.00 Bantam USA Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light rubbing to DJ edges. . The Life of Samuel Johnson (Everyman's Library) by James Boswell http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195488 Like New: No DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195488.gif 2010-03-15 00:41:50 Hardcover 0679417176 10.00 Everyman's Library Like New: No DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Ninety-Three by Victor Hugo http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195489 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195489.gif 2010-03-15 00:43:13 Paperback 1589631986 10.00 Fredonia Books (NL) Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Glide Path: To The Heart of Experimental Technology..In WWII! by Arthur C. Clarke http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195490 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195490.gif 2010-03-15 00:44:22 Paperback 0743475313 6.00 I Books Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . New Grub Street (Modern Library Classics) by George Gissing, Francine Prose http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195491 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $7.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195491.gif 2010-03-15 00:56:03 Paperback 0375761101 7.00 Modern Library Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Family and Community in the Kibbutz by Yonina Talmon http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195493 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195493.gif 2010-03-15 00:59:06 Paperback 0674292766 10.00 Harvard University Press Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Coalescent by Stephen Baxter http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195494 Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $8.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195494.gif 2010-03-15 01:01:06 Hardcover 0345457854 8.00 Del Rey Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Upton Sinclair and the Other American Century by Kevin Mattson http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195495 Like New: Very good DJ. First Edition. With publishers sheets included. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $15.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195495.gif 2010-03-15 01:04:17 Hardcover 0471725110 15.00 Wiley Like New: Very good DJ. First Edition. With publishers sheets included. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Way of the Wolf (The Vampire Earth, Book 1) by E.E. Knight http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195542 New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $4.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195542.gif 2010-03-15 22:08:31 Mass Market Paperback 0451459393 4.00 Roc New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Choice of the Cat (The Vampire Earth, Book 2) by E.E. Knight http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195543 Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . $4.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195543.gif 2010-03-15 22:09:59 Mass Market Paperback 0451459733 4.00 Roc Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . Science and Social Structure: A Festschrift for Robert K. Merton (Occasional Publications - Zion Research Foundation; V. 1-2) by Thomas F. Gieryn, Thomas F. Gieryn, Robert K. Merton http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195544 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $7.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195544.gif 2010-03-15 22:12:57 Paperback 0897660439 7.00 New York Academy of Sciences Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . The Dead Travel Fast: Stalking Vampires from Nosferatu to Count Chocula by Eric Nuzum http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195545 Like New: Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $8.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195545.gif 2010-03-15 22:13:58 Hardcover 031237111X 8.00 Thomas Dunne Books Like New: Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Deadman's Throttle by Jerry Smith http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195546 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195546.gif 2010-03-15 22:15:13 Paperback 1884313132 6.00 Whitehorse Press Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Moscow Yankee (Radical Novel Reconsidered) by Myra Page http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195547 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195547.gif 2010-03-15 22:17:57 Paperback 0252064992 10.00 University of Illinois Press Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Blood, Sweat & Gears: Ramblings on Motorcycling and Medicine by Flash Gordon http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195548 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $15.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195548.gif 2010-03-15 22:19:12 Paperback 1884313035 15.00 Whitehorse Pr Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . Hotshoe by Jerry Smith http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195549 Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $8.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195549.gif 2010-03-15 22:20:40 Paperback 1884313140 8.00 Whitehorse Press Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195550 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195550.gif 2010-03-15 22:41:54 Paperback 0765309033 6.00 Orb Books Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . The Tenants of Moonbloom by Edward Lewis Wallant http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195551 Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . $4.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195551.gif 2010-03-15 22:43:43 Paperback 0156885352 4.00 Harvest Books Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . Can You Forgive Her? (The World's Classics) by Anthony Trollope, Andrew Swarbrick, Lynton Lamb, Kate Flint, Norman St. John-Stevas http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195552 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Pages toning along edges. no markings. $5.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195552.gif 2010-03-15 22:46:18 Paperback 0192815857 5.00 Oxford University Press, USA Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Pages toning along edges. no markings. Terror on the Internet: The New Arena, the New Challenges by Gabriel Weimann http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195553 Like New: Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . $10.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195553.gif 2010-03-15 22:49:04 Hardcover 1929223714 10.00 The United States Institute of Peace Like New: Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. . To Make My Bread (Radical Novel Reconsidered) by Grace Lumpkin http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195554 Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $15.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195554.gif 2010-03-15 22:50:27 Paperback 0252065018 15.00 University of Illinois Press Like New: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Rabbis and Wives by Chaim Grade http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195555 Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Dj rubbed along edges. . $15.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195555.gif 2010-03-15 22:51:46 Hardcover 039450979X 15.00 Knopf Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Dj rubbed along edges. . Constancia: And Other Stories for Virgins by Carlos Fuentes, Thomas Christensen http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195556 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $6.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195556.gif 2010-03-15 22:54:46 Paperback 0060973870 6.00 Harpercollins Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Blue Guide Northern Italy: From the Alps to Bologna (10th ed) by Alta MacAdam, Alta MacAdam http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195557 Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $5.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195557.gif 2010-03-15 22:56:11 Paperback 0393317455 5.00 W W Norton & Co Inc Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . Framley Parsonage (The World's Classics) by Anthony Trollope, P. D. Edwards http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195559 Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. . $4.00 http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2195559.gif 2010-03-15 22:58:39 Paperback 0192815458 4.00 Oxford University Press, USA Very Good: Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. .