Driftless Books and Music New Arrivals
http://www.driftlessbooks.com
Driftless Books and Music Latest Arrivals in Inventoryen-usAll Rights Reserved2010-07-31T23:16:41+00:00Inventory1901-01-01T00:00+00:001dailyOn Philosophical Style by Brand Blanshard
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215799
Very Good: First Edition. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. Some dirt soling to the white covers. Clean pages with no marks. A nice copy. $18.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215799.gif2010-07-30 18:56:43Paperback18.00Indiana University PressVery Good: First Edition. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. Some dirt soling to the white covers. Clean pages with no marks. A nice copy.Buddhism and Zen (The Wisdom Library) by Nyogen Senzaki and Ruth Strout McCanuless
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215809
Very Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Slight wear to the top of the spine with no loss. Clean pages. Some offsetting on the inner covers and end papers. The dust jacket has a little wear to the top of the spine with one small tear to the top edge of the front of the jacket. $7.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215809.gif2010-07-30 19:05:07Hardcover7.00Philosophical LibraryVery Good: Very good DJ. First Edition. Slight wear to the top of the spine with no loss. Clean pages. Some offsetting on the inner covers and end papers. The dust jacket has a little wear to the top of the spine with one small tear to the top edge of the front of the jacket.The Heart of Africa by Alexander Campbell
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215831
Very Good: First American Edition. No DJ. This is the first American edition (Knopf). The only internal defect is a notary public embossed stamp on the bottom of the title page which almost certainly was used as an ownership stamp. Very slight cover fading to small areas of the cover tips and the bottom of the spine. Clean pages. $8.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215831.gif2010-07-30 19:30:03Hardcover8.00Longmans, Green & Co.Very Good: First American Edition. No DJ. This is the first American edition (Knopf). The only internal defect is a notary public embossed stamp on the bottom of the title page which almost certainly was used as an ownership stamp. Very slight cover fading to small areas of the cover tips and the bottom of the spine. Clean pages.Samuel Seabury: A Challenge by Walter Chambers
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215832
Very Good: This is the 1932 special edition first printing. Minor rubbing to spine ends and cover tips. Clean pages. . $6.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215832.gif2010-07-31 12:24:33Hardcover6.00The Century Co.Very Good: This is the 1932 special edition first printing. Minor rubbing to spine ends and cover tips. Clean pages. .Taylor's Guide to Perennials (Taylor's Gardening Guides) by Gordon P. DeWolf Jr.
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215833
Like New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . $6.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215833.gif2010-07-31 12:27:15Paperback03954044876.00Houghton MifflinLike New: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. .Village Homes' Solar House Designs by David A. Bainbridge, Judy Corbett, John Hofacre
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215838
Very Good: First Edition. Clean pages. Very small ans slight water stain on the lower left of the covers but NOT on any of the pages. The paper covers are slightly rolled at the edges. Corner crease on upper rear cover and a very small piece missing on the bottom edge of the rear cover. $5.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215838.gif2010-07-31 12:34:56Paperback08785726195.00Rodale PressVery Good: First Edition. Clean pages. Very small ans slight water stain on the lower left of the covers but NOT on any of the pages. The paper covers are slightly rolled at the edges. Corner crease on upper rear cover and a very small piece missing on the bottom edge of the rear cover.The Solar Greenhouse Book by James C. McCullagh
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215841
Very Good: This is the 1978 tenth printing. Water stain on the lower rear cover and the front lower left edge of the front cover. The water stains have NOT bled through so no page is touched. Clean pages. $6.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215841.gif2010-07-31 12:43:28Paperback08785722286.00Rodale PrVery Good: This is the 1978 tenth printing. Water stain on the lower rear cover and the front lower left edge of the front cover. The water stains have NOT bled through so no page is touched. Clean pages.30 Energy-Efficient Houses...You Can Build by Alex Wade, Neal Ewenstein
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215842
Very Good: First Edition. This is the first paperback edition. Corners of the covers slightly bumped. A very small bookseller's label on the front cover. Clean pages. $8.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215842.gif2010-07-31 12:47:57Paperback08785719148.00Rodale PrVery Good: First Edition. This is the first paperback edition. Corners of the covers slightly bumped. A very small bookseller's label on the front cover. Clean pages.Root Cellaring: The Simple No-Processing Way to Store Fruits and Vegetables by Mike Bubel
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215843
Like New: No DJ. This is the eighth printing. Outside of a very small scrap to the absolute bottom edge of the rear cover, this book is like new with fresh clean pages and covers. $8.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215843.gif2010-07-31 12:52:37Hardcover08785727758.00Rodale PrLike New: No DJ. This is the eighth printing. Outside of a very small scrap to the absolute bottom edge of the rear cover, this book is like new with fresh clean pages and covers.Botteghe Oscure: Quaderno XII by Giorgio editor Bassani
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215845
Very Good: 1953. Vol XII. Covers foxed and lightly soiled. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Edges rubbed. No markings. Italian. French and English. Italian Periodical. . $20.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215845.gif2010-07-31 13:00:19Paperback20.00Botteghe OscureVery Good: 1953. Vol XII. Covers foxed and lightly soiled. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Edges rubbed. No markings. Italian. French and English. Italian Periodical. .The Self-Sufficient Gardener: A Complete Guide to Growing and Preserving All Your Own Food by John Seymour
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215844
Very Good: This is the seventh printing. One minor scrap to the bottom of the spine and one very small ink stain to the bottom of the introductory pages. Clean text pages. $9.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215844.gif2010-07-31 12:56:03Paperback038514671X9.00Doubleday & Co.Very Good: This is the seventh printing. One minor scrap to the bottom of the spine and one very small ink stain to the bottom of the introductory pages. Clean text pages.Botteghe Oscure. XI by Georges Bataille, Stephen Spender, Charles Fox, Tom Scott, George Santayana, Archibald MacLeish, Carson McCullers, William Alfr
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215847
Very Good: Volume XI. Foxing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. French, Italian and English language. . $18.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215847.gif2010-07-31 13:06:19Paperback18.00Botteghe OscureVery Good: Volume XI. Foxing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. French, Italian and English language. .Montaigne and Melancholy: The Wisdom of the Essays by M. A. Screech, Marc Fumaroli
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215849
Good: Contains light, neat, scholarly marginalia written in pencil on less than 10 pages. Otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. . $13.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215849.gif2010-07-31 13:16:20Paperback014014362913.00Penguin (Non-Classics)Good: Contains light, neat, scholarly marginalia written in pencil on less than 10 pages. Otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. .Folk Medicine by D C Jarvis
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215850
Very Good: This is the first Fawcett edition, second printing. Outside of age toning of the pages, this copy is in excellent condition - perhaps even unread. $10.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215850.gif2010-07-31 13:17:28Paperback044990093210.00PanVery Good: This is the first Fawcett edition, second printing. Outside of age toning of the pages, this copy is in excellent condition - perhaps even unread.Oeuvres comiques galantes et litteraires de Cyrano de Bergerac by
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215851
Very Good: 1962. Galic. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Foxing to top page edges. Tight Spine. French Language. $16.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215851.gif2010-07-31 13:31:28Unknown Binding16.00Editions GALICVery Good: 1962. Galic. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Foxing to top page edges. Tight Spine. French Language.Histoire Comique Des Etats et Empires De La Lune et Du Soleil by P. L. Cyrano De Bergerac ; Jacob
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215852
Very Good: Galic. 1962. Green cloth boards with spine sunned and faded. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. French Language. . $16.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215852.gif2010-07-31 13:35:19Hardcover16.00GalicVery Good: Galic. 1962. Green cloth boards with spine sunned and faded. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. French Language. .Gargantua by Francois Rabelais
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215854
Very Good: 1972. Different cover. Poche. French language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Pages toning. . $7.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215854.gif2010-07-31 13:37:19Paperback7.00Le Livre de PocheVery Good: 1972. Different cover. Poche. French language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Pages toning. .How to Grow More Vegetables: Than You Ever Thought Possible on Less Land Than You Can Imagine by John Jeavons
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215853
Very Good: First Edition. This is the first edition of 1982. Clean pages. Rear cover has some outer edge creasing and the front cover has some minor edge wear and some very small outer margin stains. A nice copy. $8.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215853.gif2010-07-31 13:36:25Paperback08981507368.00Ten Speed PressVery Good: First Edition. This is the first edition of 1982. Clean pages. Rear cover has some outer edge creasing and the front cover has some minor edge wear and some very small outer margin stains. A nice copy.Physiologie du Gout - Tome Premier by BRILLAT-SAVARIN JEAN ANTHELME
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215855
Very Good: Lemerre ND c. 1930. Tome Premier. French Language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Small stain to spine paper. . $20.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215855.gif2010-07-31 13:42:4920.00LemerreVery Good: Lemerre ND c. 1930. Tome Premier. French Language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Small stain to spine paper. .Passive Solar Homes by United States
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215856
Very Good: First Edition. Outside of some corner bumping of the covers and one small diagonal crease to the upper edge of the front cover, this is a nice copy. Clean pages. $10.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215856.gif2010-07-31 13:52:03Hardcover089696161310.00Everest HouseVery Good: First Edition. Outside of some corner bumping of the covers and one small diagonal crease to the upper edge of the front cover, this is a nice copy. Clean pages.Dwelling: On making your own by River, Leona Walden, Sally Bailey
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215857
Very Good: First Edition. Some minor wear to the cover edges and spine ends. Clean pages. . $7.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215857.gif2010-07-31 13:57:56Paperback09135125167.00Freestone Pub. CoVery Good: First Edition. Some minor wear to the cover edges and spine ends. Clean pages. .Design for Limited Planet by Norma Skurka
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215858
Good: First Edition. Covers worn but complete. Spine ends worn with very small tears. Internally, pages clean. Very small tear at the top left of the title page. $6.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215858.gif2010-07-31 14:14:33Paperback03452524116.00Ballantine BooksGood: First Edition. Covers worn but complete. Spine ends worn with very small tears. Internally, pages clean. Very small tear at the top left of the title page.AN INTRODUCTION TO LATIN by John Copeland & Rogers, George Benjamin Kirtland
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215860
Very Good: This is the October 1946 edition. Very minor rubbing to the spine ends. One small stain on the upper front cover. Clean pages. A nice copy. . $9.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215860.gif2010-07-31 14:32:59Hardcover9.00MacmillanVery Good: This is the October 1946 edition. Very minor rubbing to the spine ends. One small stain on the upper front cover. Clean pages. A nice copy. .Emile Ou De L'education by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215861
Very Good: Garnier 1966. French language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Pencil note on inside rear cover. . $9.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215861.gif2010-07-31 14:35:59Paperback9.00GarnierVery Good: Garnier 1966. French language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Pencil note on inside rear cover. .Catullus by Elmer Merrill
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215862
Good: This is the 1893 Ginn and Company first edition. Minor rubbing to spine ends and cover tips. Pages slightly age toned. $16.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215862.gif2010-07-31 14:37:41Hardcover16.00HarvardGood: This is the 1893 Ginn and Company first edition. Minor rubbing to spine ends and cover tips. Pages slightly age toned.Who Am I This Time: For Romeos and Juliets by Kurt Vonnegut
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215898
Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Appears unread. $25.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215898.gif2010-07-31 16:43:36Paperback155628027025.00Redpath PressVery Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Appears unread.Nouvelle Allegorique, Ou Histoire Des Derniers Troubles Arrivez Au Royaume D'Eloquence (1658) (French Edition) by Antoine Furetiere
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215899
Very Good: 1967. Librairie Droz. Rubbing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Nice clean copy. French Language. . $15.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215899.gif2010-07-31 16:53:58Paperback112001322415.00Kessinger Publishing, LLCVery Good: 1967. Librairie Droz. Rubbing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Nice clean copy. French Language. .Quest-ce Que Le Structuralisme? No. 5: Philosophie (French Edition) by Francois Wahl
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215903
Very Good: PointsSeuil. 1973. French language. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. . $10.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215903.gif2010-07-31 16:56:55Paperback032005959610.00French & European PubnsVery Good: PointsSeuil. 1973. French language. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. .Qu'est-ce Que Le Structuralisme 2. Poetique by Tzvetan Todorov
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215906
Very Good: Seuil. Contains light, neat, scholarly marginalia written in pencil on less than 10 pages. Tight Spine. French Language. . $6.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215906.gif2010-07-31 16:58:39Mass Market Paperback6.00Edition Du SeuilVery Good: Seuil. Contains light, neat, scholarly marginalia written in pencil on less than 10 pages. Tight Spine. French Language. .Oeuvres Completes 2 Volumes by Montesquieu
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215908
Very Good: 2 volumes. Blue leather softcovers. French language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . $40.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215908.gif2010-07-31 17:03:33Paperback40.00EDITIONS GALLIMARDVery Good: 2 volumes. Blue leather softcovers. French language. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. .La Bruyere: Oeuvres Completes by La Bruyere and Julien Benda (ed.)
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215914
Very Good: 1962. Pleiade. Red leather covers. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. French Language. . $30.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215914.gif2010-07-31 17:16:11Leather Bound30.00Bibliotheque De La PleiadeVery Good: 1962. Pleiade. Red leather covers. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. French Language. .Graphic art of the 18th Century by Jean ADHEMAR, 8 in colour With 167 plates
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215915
Very Good: No DJ. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . $7.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215915.gif2010-07-31 17:21:47Hardcover7.00Thames & HudsonVery Good: No DJ. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. .Hawksmoor (World of Art) by Kerry Downes
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215916
Very Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $5.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215916.gif2010-07-31 17:23:30Paperback05002009635.00Thames & Hudson LtdVery Good: Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. .Horace Walpole: A biography by R. W Ketton-Cremer
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215917
Very Good: Very good DJ. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. . $8.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215917.gif2010-07-31 17:26:46Unknown Binding8.00MethuenVery Good: Very good DJ. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. .The Age of Exuberance: Backgrounds to Eighteenth-Century English Literature by Donald Greene
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215918
Very Good: Random House 1970. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. . $4.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215918.gif2010-07-31 17:33:19Paperback03943063844.00Random House USA IncVery Good: Random House 1970. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. .Political Writers of Eighteenth-Century England. With an introd. by the editor. by Jeffrey, ed. Hart
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215919
Very Good: Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. . $7.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215919.gif2010-07-31 17:34:51Paperback7.00NY A.A. Knopf 1964.Very Good: Previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. .The Story of a Fortunate Youth; Chapters From the Biography of an Elderly Gentleman by jean mackenzie
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215940
Very Good: Good DJ. First Edition. Some wear to spine ends but no loss. Clean pages. The dust jacket has wear and edge tears. $15.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215940.gif2010-07-31 18:37:00Hardcover15.00The Atlantic monthly pressVery Good: Good DJ. First Edition. Some wear to spine ends but no loss. Clean pages. The dust jacket has wear and edge tears.Dance on the Dusty Earth by Christina Price
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215942
Very Good: Good DJ. First Edition. Ex-library with usual marks and spine label, but overall clean and sound copy with crisp pages. Some offsetting from tapes marks of the mylar library protective jacket onto the front end paper. $5.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215942.gif2010-07-31 18:38:12Hardcover06841608895.00Encore EditionsVery Good: Good DJ. First Edition. Ex-library with usual marks and spine label, but overall clean and sound copy with crisp pages. Some offsetting from tapes marks of the mylar library protective jacket onto the front end paper.The Story Bible by Pearl S. Buck
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215953
Like New: Very good DJ. First Edition. This is the Guideposts edition, 1971. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. The white dust jacket has some minor weaqr to the bottom of the spine and the top edges otherwise in nice condition. $8.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215953.gif2010-07-31 18:46:218.00Guideposts AssociatesLike New: Very good DJ. First Edition. This is the Guideposts edition, 1971. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. The white dust jacket has some minor weaqr to the bottom of the spine and the top edges otherwise in nice condition.Pavilion of Women by Pearl S. Buck
http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215954
Very Good: Good DJ. First Edition. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Pages uncut. The dust jacket has wear to the top and bottom of the spine as well as around the jacket edges. $5.00http://www.driftlessbooks.com/inv/2215954.gif2010-07-31 18:53:03Hardcover5.00John DayVery Good: Good DJ. First Edition. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Pages uncut. The dust jacket has wear to the top and bottom of the spine as well as around the jacket edges.